Free Shipping on all orders over £50 + next day delivery with 1 hour delivery slot

AUD GBP EUR USD

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how 'Forever England Limited' uses and protects any information that you give 'Forever England Limited' when you use this website and as such 'Forever England Limited' is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in line with our Terms and Conditions. 'Forever England Limited' may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Therefore you should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 July 2008.

What We collect

We may collect, but not limited to, the following information:

  • Name and title by which we can address you.
  • Contact information including email and postal addresses.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfillment of your orders.
  • Demographic information such as postcode for delivery purposes, also preferences and interests.
  • We may keep a record of any correspondence if you should contact us.
  • Other information relevant to our customer surveys and/or offers.
  • What we do with the information we gather?

    We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

    Internal record keeping

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market researchpurposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • Security

    'Forever England Limited' uses industry standard practices to safeguard the confidentiality of your information, including Secure Socket Layers (SSL) and "firewalls" checking for ‘malware’ (e.g. viruses, worms etc).

    'Forever England Limited' treats all collected data as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorized access. However, no information transferred over the Internet or wireless network can be guaranteed to be completely secure. We employ many different security techniques to protect such data from unauthorised access by users inside and outside the company.

    When you are submitting details to 'Forever England Limited' over the Internet, security is handled as follows: Firstly, when your browser (e.g. Internet Explorer) connects with the secure side of our server (website computer) that connection is between you and the server alone. Secondly, during the communications between your browser and our server, the information is scrambled. This is known as SSL 128bit encryption. 128bit encryption uses billions (2 to power of 128) of possible combinations to scramble the information. Thirdly, any information we store internally in order to process your order is kept on a computer system that operates independently of the web server. All data provided by you is stored on our secure servers in the UK.

    Also 'Forever England Limited' provides you with a password (or you may have chosen your own) which enables you to access certain parts of our web site. You are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We request that you do not share this password with anyone.

    Cookies - how and why we use them

    A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to our customer’s needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website service, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may however prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

    Links to other websites

    Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

    Controlling your personal information

    You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

    Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or send an email to us by visiting the Contact page or manage your email subscriptions.

    We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

    Disclosure of information

    We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.

    If 'Forever England Limited' or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

    If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of 'Forever England Limited', our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

    You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

    Forever England Limited
    Unit 1-3 The Old Sidings
    Station Road
    Templecombe
    Somerset
    BA8 0JR

    If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email or write to us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

    We believe that we have taken every care that your visit to our website is a positive one and be assured that your privacy is always respected.